Gavin Goebel shoots a floater in the lane in a win over FH Collins. PHOTO BY JEFF BRADY

SHS GIRLS

(3-1 league, 6-2 overall)

Jan. 2 – at Skagway 36, Hoonah 16: SGY- E. Myers 12, Rodig 11, Cox 5, J. Whitehead 4, Sager 4; HNH- A. Williams 9, Roberts 5, Michel 2. SGY 10-4-15-7=36, HNH 4-5-7-0=16.

Jan. 3 – at Skagway 28, Hoonah 13: SGY- J. Whitehead 10, E. Myers 6, Rodig 6, K. Whitehead 4, Sager 2; HNH- A. Williams 6, Glover 6, Gray 1. SGY 4-8-10-6=28, HNH 4-5-4-0=13.

Don Hather Tourney

Jan. 4 Pool Play – Skagway 39, Vanier 15: SGY- Cox 11, E. Myers 10, K. Whitehead 4, Rodig 4, Sager 4, J. Whitehead 2; VAN- Rubio 10, Cverza 3, Knowler 3, S. Kremer 2. SGY 13-26=39, VAN 4-11=15. Other scores: Vanier 19, Hoonah 16; FH Collins 35, Tok 16; Haines 34, FH Collins 25; Haines 31, Tok 30.

Jan. 5 scores – Skagway 54, FH Collins 42: SGY- Cox 13, K. Whitehead 11, J. Whitehead 9, E. Myers 8, Rodig 7, Sager 6; FHC- Demchuk 14, Schultz 11, Curteanu 11, Cairns 6. SGY 10-15-11-18=54, FHC 14-6-10-12=42. Other games: FH Collins 49, Hoonah 29; Vanier 33, Tok 31; Haines 56, Vanier 42; FH Collins 43, Hoonah 28.

Jan. 6 scores – Skagway 47, FH Collins 32: SGY Cox 17, Rodig 16, E. Myers 10, K. Whitehead 4; FHC- J. Demchuk 16, Curteanu 7, S. Demchuk 6, Vincent-Brown 4. SGY 12-10-9-16=47, FHC 14-2-5-11=32. Other semifinal games: Tok 38, Vanier 25; Haines 58, Tok 50. Championship Game – Haines 41, Skagway 26: HNS- Mar. Haddock 13, Bradford 12, Crager 9, Eviden 5, Raine 1, Mir. Haddock 1; SGY- Cox 13, Rodig 11, E. Myers 2. HNS 9-7-18-7=41, SGY 5-13-3-5=26.

Jan. 22 – Angoon 62, at Skagway 46: ANG- E. O’Brien 25, Wagner 17, Sam. Kookesh 8, Jamestown 4, Jack 2, K. Kookesh 2, George 2; SGY- Cox 22, Sager 10, E. Myers 9, Rodig 5. ANG 16-18-15-13=62, SGY 11-19-13-3=46.

Jan. 23 – Skagway 43, Angoon 40: SGY- Sager 13, E. Myers 11, Cox 9, Rodig 7, J. Whitehead 3; ANG- E. O’Brien 13, Wagner 9, Sam. Kookesh 9, Sha. Kookesh 4, George 3, Bales 2. SGY 8-9-9-17=43, ANG 7-4-12-17=40.

PHOTOS BY JEFF BRADY

SHS BOYS

(1-3 league, 3-5 overall)

Jan. 2 – Hoonah 58, at Skagway 21: HNH-  Watkins 14, White 13, Wright 11, Lafferty 11, Devlin 7, Guthrie 4; SGY- Goebel 10, Brady 5, Belisle 4, S. Myers 2. HNH 18-18-14-8=58, SGY 3-3-4-11=21.

Jan. 3 – Hoonah 69, Skagway 25: HNH-  Wright 21, Devlin 20, Watkins 7, White 7, Lafferty 6, Guthrie 5, Ross 2; SGY- Brady 8, Goebel 7, S. Myers 7, Belisle 2, McKnight 1. HNH 26-26-10-7=69, SGY 4-10-6-5=25.

Don Hather Tourney

Jan 4 Pool Play – Skagway 35, Vanier 27: SGY- Goebel 19, Brady 6, S. Myers 4, McKnight 1, Belisle 1; VAN- Tesero 15, Kim 4, Rumboa 3, Dumaday 3. SGY 11-24=35, VAN 10-17=27. Other scores: Hoonah 67, Vanier 22; Tok 57, FH Collins 27; Porter Creek 37, FH Collins 23; Tok 55, Porter Creek 22.

Jan. 5 scores – Skagway 55, FH Collins 35: SGY- Brady 18, Goebel 16, S. Myers 10, McKnight 6, Belisle 3; FHC- Fabre-Dimsdale 11, Andrei 8, Kruse 4, Hermosa 4, Kumar 2, Magsi 2, Cameron 2, Russell 1, Lam 1. SGY 10-16-16-13=55, FHC 12-6-9-8=35. Tok 65, Skagway 33: TOK- Frank 13, Torres 12, Almquist 11, Standife 10, Mitchel 8, Bolieu 4, Charlie 3,Weiss 2, Captain 2; SGY- Brady 10, Goebel 9, S. Myers 6, McKnight 6, Belisle 2. TOK 19-13-17-16=65, SGY 7-11-2-13=33. Other games: Vanier 63, Porter Creek 57; Hoonah 72, Vanier 36; Vanier 57, Porter Creek 46;

Jan. 6 scores – FH Collins 45, Skagway 29: FHC- Hermosa 19, Magsi 5, Russell 4, Kumar 4, Kruse 4, Fabre-Dimsdale 4, Andrei 3, Lam 2; SGY- S. Myers 11, Goebel 9, Brady 5, Belisle 2, Burnham 2. FHC 14-15-6-10=45, SGY 10-3-6-10=29. Other semifinal games: Hoonah 66, Vanier 14; Tok 73, FH Collins 26; Championship Game: Hoonah 79, Tok 65.

Jan. 22 – Angoon 45, at Skagway 35: ANG- Tua’au 30, K. Mitchell 8, Jer. Chase 4, McCluskey 3; SGY- Goebel 15, S. Myers 9, Brady 7, Belisle 4. ANG 6-10-14-15=45, SGY 9-15-6-5=35.

Jan. 23 – Skagway 49, Angoon 37: SGY- Goebel 21, S. Myers 15, Brady 13; ANG- Tu’au 28, Mitchell 6, McCluskey 2, Turner 1. SGY 8-19-9-13=49, ANG 8-6-7-16=37.

Upcoming Games: Jan. 26-27 at Yakutat, Feb. 2-3 Kake (final home games).